Provincials

2020 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival

Tuesday June 2-Saturday June 6

Cranbrook, BC


Performing Arts BC

Box 22042

Penticton, BC V2A 8L1

Tel: 250-493-7279

email pafestival@gmail.com

B.C. Provincials Website

 

2019 - Official Winners List 

Junior A Piano
          Winner – Giulianna Chen, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Aisha Hsu, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Verity Leung, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

          Honourable Mention – Saacha Gillis, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jasmine Chen, KPU International Festival

Junior B Piano
          Winner – Bo Kun (Brayden) Liu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Austin Ng, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Rachel Wei, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Paul Wang, KPU International Festival

Intermediate Piano
          Winner – Matthieu Foresi, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Aubrey Zhang, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Chuck Xie, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Ricky Chiu, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Renee Chai, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Piano
          Winner – Linkai Zhang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Zixu Qin, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Hamilton Lau, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Braden Eguia, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Evelyn Krieger, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival

National Piano
          Winner – Aslan Aslanov, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Emma Hoglund, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Towa Stewart, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Mina McKenzie CDMF Performing Arts Festival

Junior Canadian Piano
          Winner – Bo Kun (Brayden) Liu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Bonnie Lu, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Tallulah Tam, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Verity Leung, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Saasha Gillis, North Island Festival

Intermediate Canadian Piano
          Winner – Lauren Hehn, East Kootenay Festival
          Honourable Mention –Kassy Koutorjevski, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Senior Canadian Piano
          Winner – Samantha Sterkenberg, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Braden Eguia, KPU International Festival

Junior Classical Voice
          Winner – Lucy Gill, Howe Sound Festival
          Runnerup – Jack Spring, East Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Kai Janzen, Bella Coola Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jan Swanson, Powell River Festival
          Honourable Mention – Samantha Love, Lakes District Festival

Intermediate Classical Voice
          Winner – Anjulie Djearam, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Brian Chan, Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Claire Bidulka, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Charles Hartnell, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Forrest Yusen Xie, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Classical Voice
          Winner – Lilu Scott, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Anne-Marie Ryan, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Alyssa Lennox, Cowichan Festival

National Classical Voice
          Winner – Adam Schmidt, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Raymond Salgado, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jordana Goddard, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Musical Theatre
          Winner – Cassius Ford, Cariboo Festival
          Runnerup – Pyper Standing, East Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Makena Thomas, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – McKayla Carse, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Serena Zhang, Upper Island Festival

Intermediate Musical Theatre
          Winner – Ashley Pistilli, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Lyrie Murad, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Makenna Jensen, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Sarah Luedke, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Gracie Ivany, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Musical Theatre
          Winner – Kendra Cordick, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Brooklyn White, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Jaxon Jensen, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jennifer Bourque, Prince George Music Festival                         Honourable Mention – Julie MacLean, KPU International Festival

National Musical Theatre 
          Winner – Bethany Caldwell, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Tiana Ferlizza, Penticton Kiwanis Festival

Junior Vocal Variety
          Winner – Neveah Cowie-Duperon, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Makena Thomas, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Maya Lefebvre, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nia’druan Schoeffel, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Eloise Hobi, Cariboo Festival

Intermediate Vocal Variety
          Winner – Amelia Macintosh, Cowichan Festival
          Runnerup – Claire Bidulka, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Anjulie Djeram, Greater Victoria Festival

Senior Vocal Variety
          Winner – Jaxon Jensen, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Julia MacLean, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Talia Bowell, Upper Island Festival

National Vocal Variety
          Winner – Tiana Ferlizza, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Raymond Salgado, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention - Bethany Caldwell, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Junior A Strings
          Winner – Joshua Tom, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Jonah Kassel, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Seowoo Jeon, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Emma Donnelly, 100 Mile Festival
          Honourable Mention – Amanda Chin, KPU International Festival

Junior B Strings
          Winner – Brooklyn Wood, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Davin Mar, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Sophia Huang, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Luke Kim, Greater Victoria Festival

Intermediate Strings
          Winner – Kai Chow, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Lexie Krakowski, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Holly McCallum, Kamloops Festival
          Honourable Mention – Caleb Chiu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Strings
          Winner – Solchan Kim, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Kaira Fukui, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Kailey Kou, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Mizuki Yaesawa, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival                              Honourable Mention – Catherine Teng, KPU International Festival

National Strings
          Winner – Annis Lee, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Angela Zeng, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Katie Purcell, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention - Da-Wei Chan, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jennifer Lim, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Woodwinds
          Winner – Uei-Young Jung, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Anka Stefanovic, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Elaine Yang, KPU International Festival

Intermediate Woodwinds
          Winner – Roy Jiang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Smile Chow, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Wellesley Kerr, KPU International Festival

Senior Woodwinds
          Winner – Megan Chow, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Tiana Ropchan, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Alyssa Hordyck, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Sujung Lee, Greater Victoria Festival

National Woodwinds
          Winner – Robin Black, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Joel Goh, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Yimin (Mikhail) Wang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Brass
          Winner – Toby Mar, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival                                       

Intermediate Brass
          Winner – Evan Overman, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Nico Bucher, Kootenay Festival 

Senior Brass
          Winner – Jackson Howard, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival 

National Brass
          Winner – Ben Parker, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Ishaan Modi, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Junior Chamber Group
          Winner – Trio con Brio (Tasmin Carlow-Ujiie, Matthieu Foresi), Vancouver Kiwanis Festival         
          Runnerup – Salish Quartet (Mai Ikemura, Elijah Kim, Luke Kim, Keisha McKay), Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Chestnut String Quartet (Trevis Wong, Hannah Elworthy, Heather Elworthy, Sebastian Hyland), Chilliwack Lions Club Festival 

Intermediate Chamber Group
          Winner – Humphreys String Quartet (Seung Choi, Lexie Krakowski, Boris Li, Rebecca Reader-Lee), Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Honkitonks (Anton Baker, Francis Baker, Henry Baker, Marcus Coetzee), Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Apassionata (Anton Baker, Emily Baker, Henry Baker, Adam Kunyk, Emily Kunyk), Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Yarrow String Quartet (Bea Longhurst, Finn Longhurst, Nicholas Voth, William Voth), KPU International Festival 

Senior Chamber Group
          Winner – Sequoia Quintet (Kai Chow, David Han, Davin Mar, Catherine Teng, Hannah Zhou) KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Trio Migos (Da-Wei Chan, Mischa Gerbrecht, Carl Teng), KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – James Hunter Quartet (Daniela Orellana Gonzalez, Emily Groseth, Sujung Lee, Liam Mcdonald-Horak), Greater Victoria Festival 

National Chamber Group
          Winner – Trio Muvészeti (Robin Black, Samantha Sterkenburg, Gower Sun), Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Sobremesa Saxophone Quartet (Karsten Brewka, Matt Fichter, Todd Morgan, Connor Stairs), Greater Victoria Festival 

Junior Guitar
          Winner – Adrian Chen, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Selina Zhou, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention - Kurtis Medwenitsch, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival         

Intermediate Guitar
          Winner – Raymond Tian, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Peter Lu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Carson Sautner, Kamloops Festival         

Senior Guitar
          Winner – Hazel Szekely, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival                   

Junior Canadian Music
          Winner – Brooklyn Wood, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Luke Kim, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Toby Mar, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jonah Kassel, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival         

Senior Canadian Music
          Winner – Solchan Kim, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Tiana Ropchan, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Davin Mar, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Elise Wiesinger, Penticton Kiwanis Festival 

National Canadian Music
          Winner – Robin Black, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup - Trio Muvészeti (Robin Black, Samantha Sterkenburg, Gower Sun), Chilliwack Lions Club Festival         

Junior Speech Arts
          Winner – Hayden Anthony, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Keanu Chan, East Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Andrew Isaac, Prince George Speech Festival
          Honourable Mention – Victoria Goss, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Alex Middleton, Kamloops Festival                   

Intermediate Speech Arts
          Winner – Zara Smith, Vancouver Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Allison Keogh, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Julia McDermott, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Meg Peters, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Alexander McLauchlan, Prince George Speech Festival
          Honourable Mention – Catherlin Lu, Vancouver Speech Festival                             

Senior Speech Arts
          Winner – Nasya Moore, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Jessica Kelly, North Island Festival
          Runnerup – McKenna Jennings, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Tiffany Chen, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Melissa Clemson, Penticton Kiwanis Festival 

Junior Shakespeare
          Winner – Keanu Chan, East Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Victoria Goss, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Hayden Anthony, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival                        

Intermediate Shakespeare
          Winner – Breanna Challen, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Alexander McLauchan, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Meg Peters, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Cindy Wu, Cariboo Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nic Gillespie, Kamloops Festival         

Senior Shakespeare
          Winner – McKenna Jennings, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Melissa Clemson, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nasya Moore, Upper Island Festival        

Open Duo
          Winner – Jessica Kelly & Isaiah McAleese, North Island Festival
          Runnerup – Grace Li & Anthony Lee, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Meg Peters & Melissa Clemson, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Cindy Wu & Michelle Luo, Prince George Speech Festival 

Ballet I
          Winner – Naiah Kulla, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Hailey Chan, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Alicia Hinojosa, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nolan Robinson, BC Annual Dance
          Honourable Mention – Owen Kincade, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival 

Ballet II
          Winner – Tess Browning, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Mackennzie Mount, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Hazuki Kishida, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Nicole Parry Souza, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kaia Neal, Surrey Festival of Dance                   

Ballet III
          Winner – Emily Hogan, Sunshine Coast Festival
          Runnerup – Madelena Klein, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Kira Dillon, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Ana Laura Aranda Garcia, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Moeka Mizusawa, Victoria Danceworks 

Stage I
          Winner – Lexi Cairney, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Ava Burgham, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Macaela Eve, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Honourable Mention – Jimmy Hampshire, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Momona Tamada, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival 

Stage II
          Winner – Taylor Jackson, BC Annual Dance
          Runnerup – Owen Hogg, Cowichan Festival
          Runnerup – Lillian Chen, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Brianna Godsoe, Quesnel Festival                             

Stage III
          Winner – Bella Olson-Brooks, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Erin Lum, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Marlowe Zimmerman, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Caitlin McCormick, Prince George Dance Festival           

Modern I
          Winner – Ryen Wise, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Madelyn Cavesin, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Aislyn Loptson, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Emma Ramos, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Samantha Venus, Kootenay Festival 

Modern II
          Winner – Amélie MacDonald, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Daniel Lugo, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Emily Nguyen, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Clara Keefer, Cowichan Festival
          Honourable Mention – Juliana Leduc, Victoria Danceworks 

Modern III 
          Winner – Esreal Haile, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Shona Kiyama, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Hannah Bateman, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Hannah Durkan, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kirsten McLennan, North Island Festival 

Choral Classes: 

Class #100, Community Choirs, 19 years and over
          Winner – Nove Voce Choral Society, Robin Norman, director, Prince George Music Festival
          Runnerup – Zephyra Women’s Choir, Fiona Blackburn & Sandra Meister, co-directors, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Class #101, Male Choir
          Winner – Acafellas, Sheila Johnson, director, Cowichan Festival
          Runnerup – Oak Bay High School Men’s Choir, Steven Price, director, Greater Victoria Festival         

Class #102, Community Choir, 19 years & under
          Honourable Mention – District 57 Tapestry Singers, Seniors, Carolyn Duerksen, director, Prince George Music Festival         

Class #103, School Choir, 19 years & under
          Winner – St. Thomas More Collegiate Chamber Singers, Johnson Lui, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Frances Kelsey Secondary School Choir, Michelle Weckesser director, Cowichan Festival                   

Class #104, Ensemble
          Honourable Mention – Vox, Shane Monkman, director, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Cantora Alegre, Katherine Pereira, director, Prince George Music Festival                             

Class #105, Community Choir, 16 & under
          Winner – British Columbia Girls Choir ~ Seniors, Fiona Blackburn & Sandra Meister, co-directors, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Class #106, School Choir, 16 & under
          Winner – SAS Jackson Choir, David Izik-Dzurko, director, Shuswap Festival
          Runnerup – Crofton House Grade 7 Choir, Michelle Hartley, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Class #107, Community Choir, 12 & under
          Winner – British Columbia Girls Choir ~ Juniors, Fiona Blackburn & Sandra Meister, co-directors, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Okanagan Children’s Choir, Frances Chiasson, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – District 57 Tapestry Singers ~ Juniors, Carolyn Duerksen, director, Prince George Music Festival                   

Class #108, School Choir, 12 & under
          Winner – Collingwood 6/7 Chamber Choir, Erin Deighton, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival           

Winners of classes #100, 101, 103, 106, 107 and 108 will be representing BC at the National Festival. 

Scholarships: 

Marilyn Wiwcharuk Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the National Concert – Robin Black, KPU International Festival 

Linda Stobbe Memorial Award for the winner of the National Piano Class – Aslan Aslanov, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Marilyn Wiwcharuk Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the Dance Finals Concert – Emily Hogan, Sunshine Coast Festival

Marilyn Wiwcharuk Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance in the Speech Arts division - Zara Smith, Vancouver Speech Festival 

Phyllis Schuldt Award for the most outstanding performance in the Choral Classes at the Provincial Festival – Nove Voce Choral Society, Robin Norman, director, Prince George Music Festival 

Tom Cuff Scholarship for the most outstanding performance in the Canadian Piano Classes – Samantha Sterkenburg, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Gotta Sing! Gotta Dance! Scholarships – McKayla Carse, KPU International Festival, Jimmy Hampshire, Victoria Danceworks, Issac Shoults, Cariboo Festival, Makena Thomas, CDMF Performing Arts Festival 



Junior, Intermediate and Senior classes are held in Voice, Choral, Musical Theatre, Pianoforte, Strings, Guitar, Brass, Woodwinds, Chamber Music, Classical Dance, Modern Dance, Stage Dance and Speech Arts.  Age categories and minimum grade levels are noted in each discipline.  Participants will be selected by the adjudicators at local Festivals for Provincial Finals and for the Provincial level of the National Finals only if they feel a high enough standard has been attained.  A mark of 85% or better must be attained to be considered for the Provincials. A copy of the Provincial Syllabus may be obtained from the website. 

 http://www.bcprovincials.com/


DANCE CLASSES:
Each regional festival is entitled to send one representative in each of the following age groups to the B.C. Provincial Finals. Age of competitors is determined as of December 31st before the upcoming Provincial Festival.

 

Ballet

Stage

Modern

Junior

10 - 12 years

10 - 12 years

10 - 12 years

Intermediate

15 years & under

15 years & under

15 years & under

Senior

20 years & under

20 years & under

20 years & under

 


Two solos are required for each level. Time limit for solos is three minutes. Criteria for selection eligibility at the Penticton Kiwanis Music Festival are as follows:

Ballet

A Ballet solo plus one other solo from the Classical Dance Section. Students must enter the Classical Workshop

Stage

A Jazz or Lyrical solo, plus one of: Tap, Song & Dance, Musical Theatre, Variety, or Street Dance.; OR a Tap solo plus one of Jazz, Lyrical, Variety, Song & Dance, Musical Theatre, or Street Dance.Students must enter the Tap and Jazz Workshops.

Modern

A Modern solo and a Contemporary solo. Students must enter the Modern Workshop

 


CLASSICAL GUITAR CLASSES:
Each regional festival is entitled to send one representative in each of the following age groups to the B.C. Provincial Finals.  Age of competitors is determined as of December 31st before the upcoming Provincial Festival.

Category

Age

  Grade Level

Time Limit

Junior

14 yrs & under

  Grade 4 & up

15 mins

Intermediate

17 yrs & under

  Grade 6 & up

20 mins

Senior

28 yrs& under

  Grade 8 & up

25 mins

National

28 yrs& under

 

40 mins

Requirements The Provincials Syllabus is available atwww.bcprovincials.com

 


PIANO CLASSES:
Each regional festival is entitled to send one representative in each of the following age groups to the B.C. Provincial Finals. The junior representative will be either A or B, depending on the grade level. Age of competitors is determined as of December 31st before the upcoming Provincial Festival.

Category

Age

  Grade Level

Time Limit

Junior A

Junior B

14 yrs & under

14 yrs & under

     9 & under

    10 & up

15 mins

15 mins

Intermediate

17 yrs & under

      8 & up

20 min

Senior

28 yrs & under

      9 & up

25 min

National

28 yrs & under

 

40 min

Requirements The Provincials Syllabus is available atwww.bcprovincials.com

 

Piano participants at the Provincial festival may also participate in the Canadian Piano Classes. 


SPEECH & DRAMATIC ARTS CLASSES:
Each regional festival is entitled to send one representative in each of the following age groups to the B.C. Provincial Finals. Requirements in age and grade categories for Speech and Dramatic Arts (not school grade) are determined as of December 31st before the upcoming Provincial Festival:

Category

Age

Minimum 
Grade Level

Time Limit

Junior

  11 - 13 yrs

       Grade 6

12 mins

Intermediate

  13 - 16 yrs

       Grade 7

15 mins

Senior

  15 - 23 yrs

       Grade 8

20 mins

Requirements The Provincials Syllabus is available at 
www.bcprovincials.com

 

For Provincial definitions of Prose, Drama, and Poetry, contact the Speech Arts Captain or see the Provincial syllabus on the BC Provincials website. 

Speech and Dramatic Arts participants at the Provincial festival may also participate in the Shakespeare classes.  

STRINGS CLASSES:
Each regional festival is entitled to send one representative as Junior (two competitors for Junior, one in each level A and B--depending on their grade level), Intermediate, Senior, and National to the B.C. Provincial Finals. Requirements for age and grade levels are determined as of December 31st before the upcoming Provincial Festival:

Category

Age

  Grade Level

Time Limit

Junior A

14 yrs/under

   Grade 6 - 8

20 mins

Junior B
Intermediate

14 yrs/under
17 yrs/under

   Grade 9 & up
   Grade 8 & up

20 mins
25 mins

Senior

28 yrs/under

   Grade & up

30 mins

National

28 yrs/under

 

40 mins

Requirements The Provincials Syllabus is available atwww.bcprovincials.com

 

String participants at the Provincial festival may also participate in the Canadian String Classes. 

CLASSICAL VOICE CLASSES:
Each regional festival is entitled to send one representative in each of the following age groups to the B.C. Provincial Finals. Requirements for age and grade categories are determined as of December 31st before the upcoming Provincial Festival.

Category

Age

Min. Grade Level

Time Limit

Junior

14 yrs & under

   Grade 4

10 min

Intermediate

18 yrs & under

   Grade 7

15 min

Senior

28 yrs & under

   Grade 9

25 min

National

28 yrs & under

 

40 min

Requirements The Provincials Syllabus is available atwww.bcprovincials.com

 

Classical Voice participants at the Provincial Festival may also participate in the Vocal Variety Class.  Ages are the same as Classical Voice.

MUSICAL THEATRE CLASSES:
Each regional festival is entitled to send representatives in each of the following age groups to the B.C. Provincial Finals. Requirements for age and grade categories are determined as of December 31st before the upcoming Provincial Festival.

Category

Age

Time Limit

Junior

      14 yrs & under

        10 mins

Intermediate

      18 yrs & under

        12 mins

Senior
National

      28 yrs & under
      28 yrs & under

        15 mins
        40 mins

Requirements The Provincials Syllabus is available atwww.bcprovincials.com

 

Musical Theatre participants at the Provincial Festival may also participate in the Vocal Variety Class. Ages are the same as Musical Theatre.


WOODWIND CLASSES:
Each regional festival is entitled to send representatives in each of the following age groups to the B.C. Provincial Finals. Requirements for age and grade categories are determined as of December 31st before the upcoming Provincial Festival.

Category

Age

Grade Level

Time Limit

Junior

14 yrs & under

     Grade 6 & up

15 min

Intermediate

17 yrs & under

     Grade 8 & up

20 min

Senior

28 yrs & under

     Grade 9

25 min

National

28 yrs & under

 

40 min

Requirements The Provincials Syllabus is available atwww.bcprovincials.com

 

BRASS CLASSES:
Each regional festival is entitled to send representatives in each of the following age groups to the B.C. Provincial Finals. Requirements for age and grade categories are determined as of December 31st before the upcoming Provincial Festival.

Category

Age

Grade Level

Time Limit

Junior

14 years & under

Grade 5 & up

15 min

Intermediate

17 years & under

Grade 8 & up

20 min

Senior

28 years & under

Grade 9 & up

25 min

National

28 years & under

40 min

Requirements The Provincials Syllabus is available atwww.bcprovincials.com

 

CHAMBER GROUP CLASSES:
Ages and categories are the same as for Woodwinds, Brass, Piano and Strings.  Members of a chamber group, may also represent their local festival as a soloist.

Category

 Group Average Age

            

Time Limit

Junior

14 yrs & under

20 min

Intermediate

17 yrs & under

25 min

Senior

28 yrs & under

30 min

National

28 yrs & under

40 min

Requirements The Provincials Syllabus is available atwww.bcprovincials.com

 

BC will not be attending the National Festival in 2020 Season